The 2000 Kerth Awards

Read below the stories voted by readers as fan favorites of the year. Read other years' stories

Best Comedy

Lessons by Pam Jernigan
Also nominated
Duo Infernale by Bella
Oh, Mann! by Karen Ward
The Costume by Tank Wilson
The Secret Identity? by Tank Wilson

Best Vignette/Short Story

Navigating Denial by Zoomway
Also nominated
A Time to Adjust by Lara Blasingame
Au Revoir, and Not Goodbye by Chris Carr
Dance of the Seven Veils by Erin Klingler
The Child Who Fell From the Sky by Chris Mulder

Best WAFFY Story

A True Partnership by Kathy Brown
Also nominated
The Best Bargain / Counting the Ways by Chris Carr
Through the Years by Erin Klingler
La Recherche du Dayzs Perdu by Menolly
Blanket Friends by Shawn V.

Best Dramatic Story

Caped Fear by LabRat
Also nominated
Heliophobia by Yvonne Connell
Redemption by Irene Dutch
Power to Forgive by Sharon Gilbert
Recognition: The Only Way by C.C. Malo
Nightmare on Hyperion Avenue by Karen Ward

Best Revelation Story

It Happened One (Super) Night by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
Sugar & Spice by LabRat
A Conscious Choice by Wendy Richards
To Wake From a Dream by Mobile Richard
Dark Revelation by Tank Wilson
Ultra Matum by Zoomway

Best Episode Adaptation

The Healing Time by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
So That's What You've Been Hiding by Chris Carr
Shaken Not Stirred by Irene Dutch
The Mirror Crack'd by Hazel
Blind Leading the Blind by Pam Jernigan
Forever Obsessed by Judith Tylke

Best Round Robin

Heartache Tonight by the German L&C Team
Also nominated
Forever Young by the German L&C Team
Fully Functional by the IRC Round Robin team
Love Me Tender by the IRC Round Robin team
Myxed Signals by the IRC Round Robin team

Best Season 6 Episode

Turn Around / Walk in My Shoes / Mirror, Mirror by Sheila Harper
Also nominated
Labyrinth / Preparations / Stronger Than Me Alone by Phil Atcliffe
Fatal Attraction by Kathy Brown
Movers and Shakers by Nancy Merckle and Kathy Brown
Hypergirl by Crystal Wimmer. by (91KB)

Best Alternate Universe

Life in a Different World / Life in a Different World, Part 2: The Reluctant Superman by Mobile Richard
Also nominated
Only You: Reality by Margaret Brignell
Fear of Discovery / Nowhere to Hide by Yvonne Connell
The Mirror Crack'd by Hazel
Big Boys Do Fly / Close Encounter / Torn Between Two Worlds by Wendy Richards

Best Elseworld

Strange Visitor from the Congo by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
Timeless by Becky Bain
Heartache Tonight by German L&C Team
Alternate Beginnings by Chris H
Just Like That...? / Being Lois Lane by Pam Jernigan
My Journal by Debby Stark (not available from the archive)

Best Krypton/New Krypton Story

Universal Union by Jenni Debbage
Also nominated
What if I Never Left Krypton by Dawn
Come Back to Me by Allison Forbes (not available on the archive)
Power to Forgive by Sharon Gilbert
Love Disabled by Tank Wilson

Best Original Premise

The Penfriend by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
Timeless by Becky Bain
Heliophobia by Yvonne Connell
Firestorm by Irene Dutch
Caped Fear by LabRat
Strange Visitors by C.C. Malo

Best Villain Story

Labyrinth / Preparations / Stronger Than Me Alone by Phil Atcliffe
Also nominated
Fear of Discovery / Nowhere to Hide by Yvonne Connell
Recognition: The Only Way by C.C. Malo
Strange Visitor From the Congo by Wendy Richards
Doppelganger by Nan Smith

Best Next Gen/Early Years Story

Firestorm / Starfire and Sunstorm by Irene Dutch
Also nominated
Suffer the Little Children by Jenni Debbage
The Martha Bums by Christy
My Almost Perfect Life by Molly
Coming of Age / Tempered by Fire by Notrepooh
Navigating Denial by Zoomway

Best Series

Firestorm series by Irene Dutch: Firestorm / Starfire and Sunstorm
Also nominated
My Kent Series by Jenni Debbage: The Master Race / Suffer the Little Children / Tears of a Clone
Just Like That...? / Being Lois Lane by Pam Jernigan
Life in a Different World / The Reluctant Superman by Mobile Richard
The Dagger Series by Nan Smith: Dagger of the Mind / Dagger's Edge / Assassin's Dagger
Jon Kent Series by Trevise: Awakenings / Here We Go Again / Right on Time / The End of the Beginning

Best New Author

Irene Dutch
Also nominated
Chris Carr
Hazel
Notrepooh
Nan Smith
Tank Wilson

Best Overall Fic

It Happened One (Super) Night by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
Fear of Discovery / Nowhere to Hide by Yvonne Connell
Turn Around / Walk in My Shoes / Mirror, Mirror by Sheila Harper
Caped Fear by LabRat
Life in a Different World / Life in a Different World, Part 2: The Reluctant Superman by Mobile Richard
The Healing Time by Wendy Richards