The 2004 Kerth Awards

Read below the stories voted by readers as fan favorites of the year. Read other years' stories

Best Super Short

Zombies Ate My Homework by Paul-Gabriel Wiener
Also nominated
At the Beginning by Sara
Gossip by Shayne Terry
Robitussin by Jen D
Sure As One And One Is Two by Jenni Debbage
When a Door Closes by Barb Pillsbury

Best Short Story

Lois Unbuttoned by CC Aiken
Also nominated
Into Each Life by Kathy Brown
It's All About the Raisins by Gerry Anklewicz
I've Got This Friend by Supermom (Story removed from archive at author's request)
Kindred Spirits by AnnieM

Best WAFFy Story

Friends and Lovers by Wendy Richards
Also nominated
Into Each Life by Kathy Brown
It's All About the Raisins by Gerry Anklewicz
Lovesick by Kathy Brown
Road Trip by Lynn M.
Seasons Out of Time by Kaethel

Best Comedy

Tea Totaled by Annie M and Kathy Brown
Also nominated
Battle of the Network Printers by Pam Jernigan and Yvonne Connell
Robitusson by Jen D.
Well, I'll Be A Kryptonian's Uncle by Paul-Gabriel Wiener
Zombies Ate My Homework by Paul-Gabriel Wiener

Best Holiday/Special Occasion Story

An Unexpected Valentine by Kaethel
Also nominated
In the Bleak Mid-Winter by Wendy Richards
The Last Valentine by Yvonne Connell
Merry Smoochie to You by Missy Gallant
Santa Baby by Wanda Detroit
Super Santa Claus Man by Lynn M.

Best Mid-Length Story

Playing for Keeps by AnnieM
Also nominated
Fact or Ficus? by Meredith Knight
Midnight Gambit by ML Thompson
The Red Skirt by Carol Malo
Soul ... Mates? by Wendy Richards and Tank Wilson

Best Short Revelation Story (under 100k)

Clark Uncaged by CC Aiken
Also nominated
Chaos Unspool by Pam Jernigan
Fact or Ficus? by Meredith Knight
It Only Hurts When I Breathe by Wendy Richards
The Red Skirt by Carol Malo

Best Short Episode Adaptation

Midnight Gambit by ML Thompson
Also nominated
When the Wrong One Loves You Right by Sara
On the Turn of a Card by Nan Smith
Seeing Red by Missy Gallant
Speed / Decisions by Alicia U.

Best Long Revelation Story (over 100k) (tie)

Momentum 2: The Revelation by Kathy Brown
and
Yesterday, Upon the Stair by Carol Malo
Also nominated
I is for Illusions by Pam Jernigan
Poison by Wendy Richards
Save Me, Superman by Lynn M.

Best Long Edpisode Adaptation

Pheromone More Likely by Nan Smith
Also nominated
Epiphany by LabRat
J is for JetSet by Pam Jernigan
Lost Innocence by RL
When Larry Met Charlie by Wendy Richards

Best Drama

Rage by Lynn M
Also nominated
Buried Secrets by Nan Smith
Purgatory by Stopquitdont
When the West Wind Moves by Elle Roberts
Yellow Fever by ML Thompson

Best Relationship Story

Starwood in Aspen by Lynn M.
Also nominated
Desperately Seeking Clark by AnnieM
Epiphany by LabRat
Momentum 2: The Revelation by Kathy Brown
Tea Totaled by AnnieM and Kathy Brown

Best Epic Drama

Yesterday, Upon the Stair by Carol Malo
Also nominated
An Extraordinary Man II: Part Two -- Trials and Triumphs by Christine Carr
Kidnapped! by Yvonne Connell
To Protect and Serve by Tank Wilson
When Larry Met Charlie by Wendy Richards

Best Tearjerker

Addicted by Yvonne Connell
Also nominated
Kidnapped! by Yvonne Connell
Purgatory by Stopquitdont
Rage by Lynn M.
Save Me, Superman by Lynn M.
Yellow Fever by ML Thompson

Best Alternate Universe/Elseworlds Story (tie)

Addicted by Yvonne Connell
Through the Window / And Back Again by CC Aiken
Also nominated
An Extraordinary Man II: Part Two -- Trials and Triumphs by Christine Carr
To Protect and Serve by Tank Wilson
When the West Wind Moves by Elle Roberts

Best Early Years/Super Futures Story

Suspicions by Nan Smith
Also nominated
Daddy's Little Girl by Nan Smith
A Father's Wisdom by Betsy R.
A Kent Family Christmas Fairy Tale by Jenni Debbage
The Last Valentine by Yvonne Connell

Most Innovative Idea

The Portrait by Jude Williams
Also nominated
Battle of the Network Printers by Pam Jernigan and Yvonne Connell
Chaos Unspool by Pam Jernigan
A Future Rewound / A Future ReRouted by Tank Wilson
Lois and Clark: The Episodic Adventures of Superman by Anna Belcher

Best Series

Playing to Win / Playing for Keeps / Playing by Heart by AnnieM
Also nominated
I is for Illusions / J is for Jet Set by Pam Jernigan
Lois Unbuttoned / Superman Undone / Clark Uncaged by CC Aiken
Strangers IV: Tender Mercies / Strangers V: Kissing Friends by Missy Gallant
Through the Window / And Back Again by CC Aiken

Best New Author

CC Aiken
Also nominated
Elle Roberts
Lynn M.
RL (Roger Lo)
Sara

Best Overall Story

Yesterday, Upon the Stair by Carol Malo
Also nominated
Addicted by Yvonne Connell
An Extraordinary Man II: Part Two -- Trials and Triumphs by Christine Carr
Kidnapped! by Yvonne Connell
Rage by Lynn M.
When Larry Met Charlie by Wendy Richards
Yellow Fever by ML Thompson